Israeli Nationals Eligible for E-2 Investor Visas

Effective May 1, 2019, the U.S. Embassy in Tel Aviv will accept E-2 (treaty investor) applications from Israeli citizens. In addition, USCIS has announced that it will also begin accepting E-2 change of status applications for Israeli nationals who are lawfully present in the United States. Israeli entrepreneurs investing in US companies, as well as, employees coming to work in the US for Israeli companies as executives, managers and essential employees are eligible for E-2 visas.

To qualify, the applicant must be an Israeli national; the applicant or his/her Israeli employer must make a “substantial” investment into a real and operating commercial enterprise in the United States; and the applicant must hold a position in which he will “develop and direct” the business.

E-2 treaty investors and employees, as well as their dependent family members, are eligible for an initial stay valid for two years. Extensions may be granted in increments of up to two years, with no maximum limit so long as the E-2 nonimmigrant maintains an intention to depart the United States when their status expires or is terminated and all of the requirements for the status continue to be met.